CSE: RSF 0.99

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (“Policy”) of Rritual Superfoods Inc. (“Rritual”).  Rritual is committed to protecting your right to privacy when you providing us with personal information. This Policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information, whether that information is collected through our websites (“Sites”) or otherwise. In this Policy, the terms "you", "user" and "your" refer to a visitor of our Sites or user of the products (or of our services) and the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Rritual.

Please read this Policy carefully before using our Sites. We may also update or modify this policy at any time by posting our revised policy to our Sites. We include an “effective date” in the Policy displayed on our Sites. We strongly encourage you to refer back to the Policy periodically to ensure that you stay up to date with our practices and procedures.

By using our Sites, you agree that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Policy, including any updates to the Policy, and approve of the collection and use by us of your personal information according to its terms. 

By submitting personal information to Us or by otherwise using Our Sites, You hereby consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

If You do not agree with some or all of this Policy, please do not use the Sites or order Our products.

Collection of Personal Information

In the course of providing services through our Sites and off-line, we may collect your personal information.

personal information” means information that can identify an individual, and includes, for example, a person’s name, home address, home phone number, gender, date of birth, language preference, email address, credit card information, bank account information, or account information. Personal information in Canada does not include information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted, such as their name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, or business email address.

We will only collect personal information as permitted under the applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation. We may collect information in a variety of ways, including where you:

By submitting information to us, you consent to us collecting your information.

Purpose of Collection

We collect Personal Information for purposes related to managing and developing our business and operations, including:

We may also collect aggregate information which tells us about visitors to our Sites, but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of our Sites are most commonly accessed. The purpose of collecting this aggregate information is to help us administer and improve our Sites. Data collected through our Sites on an anonymous and aggregated basis helps us measure interest in and use of our Sites. We reserve the right to provide our analyses based on such anonymous and aggregated data to third parties.

How We Use Your Information

Personal information collected by us is used only for the purposes described in this Policy, or for other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

We generally use your personal information to:

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may disclose or share your personal information in the following circumstances:

Links

Our Sites may contain links to the websites of other organizations which may be of interest to you. Similarly, you may be directed to the websites of other organizations to perform certain functions provided on our Sites. Linked websites are operated by third parties who are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy policies. Please refer to our Terms of Use for further information in relation to links to third party websites.

Consent

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information only where we have your consent to do so or as provided in this Policy. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be express, implied or deemed. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you order our products or services, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your order or for other purposes identified to you at the relevant time. Deemed consent is consent we assume in the event that you do not exercise an opt-out mechanism offered to you.

By submitting your personal information to us or obtaining our products or services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Policy. To the extent that we are required by applicable laws to obtain your explicit consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, such consent will be requested at the appropriate time. Further, if we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.  However, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting the office of our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide products or services to you or your ability to access certain areas of our Sites.

We assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that by receiving a copy of this Policy or by continuing to deal with us, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Policy.

Security

We use reasonable and appropriate measures, including encryption software, designed to help you secure your personal information against accidental or unlawful loss, access or disclosure. Only staff and service providers who have a legitimate business purpose for accessing the personal information collected by us are authorized to do so. Unauthorized use of personal information by anyone affiliated with Rritual is prohibited and constitutes grounds for disciplinary action. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

You are solely responsible for ensuring that you do not disclose your account access information to third parties.  This includes but is not limited to not disclosing such information to anyone, ensuring that sufficient security software is installed and running on your computer, smartphone or tablet, that your network firewall is of sufficient quality and that your wireless connection is encrypted to a degree that will prevent third party access.  We are not responsible for any failure by you to secure your own device and its access to the Internet or your use of public, unsecured networks. We are also not responsible for any failure by you to eliminate malware.  These failures and others can make you vulnerable to privacy breaches and would put you and your data at risk.

Personal information collected by Rritual or third parties referenced herein may be stored and processed in another country and by using the Sites, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of Canada.  We will use reasonable measures to ensure all personal information is protected, but cannot ensure that the laws of other countries will offer the same level of protection as Canadian laws.  By submitting your personal information to us, you hereby consent to the transmission, processing and/or storage of personal information outside of Canada.

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our Sites, a cookie may be placed within the memory of your internet access device. We may use permanent cookies or server-side artifacts to help us track use of our Sites by users, including casual visitors to our Sites—such as the number and frequency of visits to our pages and which parts of our Sites are visited.  This information provides us with constructive feedback about our Sites so that we can identify the most effective areas and improve the less popular ones.

Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users. It is a feature of your internet browser which you can disable at any time. However, if you refuse or disable cookies, you may be limited in some areas of our Sites.

Similarly, we may also collect information regarding the type of device, your operating system, the browser you use, your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time that you accessed our service, the website that referred you to one of our Sites, the web pages you requested and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over, and use such information to evaluate service performance and service quality and to optimize the user’s experience of our Sites. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies. 

Direct Marketing

We are committed to complying with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Where we have your consent or it is lawful to do so, we may provide you with direct marketing communications about our products and services which may be of interest to you. Such information may be sent to you by post, email, telephone or SMS.

If you have consented to receiving marketing materials from us, you can withdraw your consent to receiving those communications at any time by:

However, we reserve the right to send you transactional or informational emails such as customer service communications in connection with the products and services you have purchased or changes to our Sites, your account or our policies.

Access to and Corrections of Your Information

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you and to correct any inaccuracies. If our Sites allow you to create an account, your personal information is available when you log in to your account and you may correct this information at any time. Otherwise, please direct any such requests by email to privacy@wearerritual.com.

Data Retention

We may retain your personal information as long as is necessary in order to manage our relationship with you (or fulfill the purposes for which it was collected) or as otherwise permitted by law.  We will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable law.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, your information, our third-party disclosure practices or your consent choices, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@wearerritual.com.

Effective Date:  December 3, 2020

Latest News

View All